Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N1497Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309400

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1965
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1497Y
MSN: 17249197
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westboro Airport, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westboro Airport, MA
Destination airport:Westboro Airport, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The Cessna 172C Skyhawk was substantially damaged when the landing gear collapsed after a hard landing at Westboro Airport. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was later repaired.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC65F0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=5&year=1965&ctl00_PlaceHolderMain_RadGridAccListChangePage=7
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=75523&key=0
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1497Y