Incident Cessna 170B N2260D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309447

Date:Sunday 9 November 1952
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2260D
MSN: 20412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Bernardino Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrow Field, Colton, CA
Destination airport:San Bernardino Airport, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in a crosswind landing and crashed on the runway losing the undercarriage and a wing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19521110.1.11&srpos=1&e=10-11-1952-16-11-1952--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------