Incident Westland Lysander TT Mk I V9777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309453

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1484 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: V9777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles east of Flamborough Head, Yorkshire coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for training flight. Oil pressure dropped; engine seized, and propeller fell off.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLET, volume 8, page 203.