Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I HP318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309460

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1485 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: HP318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eagle, 7miles SW of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for training flight. Spun in and crashed at 15:45hrs at Eagle, Lincolnshire. No further details.
Crew:
Sgt (P/780559) Kazimierz FELUS [Pilot] PAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F Chorley, volume 8, page 205.