Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N130WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309487

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2022
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Sunshine Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N130WS
MSN: 3735
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:20394 hours
Engine model:Safrea/Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimea, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kamuela, HI
Destination airport:Long Island Airport, QLD (HAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the helicopter reported that, he turned final approach at about 100 ft above ground level and the helicopter started settling with power [entered vortex ring state]. The pilot attempted to stop the descent by applying collective and forward cyclic, but the helicopter subsequently landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control on approach to land due to entering a vortex ring state condition, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA061

Location