Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3186Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309491

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3186Y
MSN: 18254186
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6857 hours
Engine model:Texas Skyways O-520 F/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane's nosewheel touched the ground, the airplane veered aggressively to the right then left. The pilot applied corrective control inputs, but the airplane departed the runway, tipped onto the left wing, and spun around.

The airplane's nosewheel had been modified in accordance with a supplemental type certificate, which raised the nose of the airplane by 4 inches. The modified geometry resulted in the airplane being more susceptible to control difficulties during landing, unless a soft field landing technique was used. The pilot stated that the landing was normal, and there was no damage to the runway surface at the touchdown point to suggest otherwise. However, he stated that the airplane swerved aggressively on the previous landing earlier in the day during high gusting wind conditions.

Examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the steering system; however, there was damage to the firewall and nosewheel strut that indicated the nosewheel had struck the ground hard. Based on the pilot's report that the airplane swerved aggressively during a landing earlier in the day, it is likely that the airplane was damaged during that landing, which caused the loss of control during the accident landing.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control due to damage to the nosewheel strut that was sustained during a previous landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA344

Location