Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N449QX,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N449QX
MSN: 4410
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3521 hours
Engine model:P&W PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:DSP
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent with known moderate-to-severe turbulence, the flight crew notified the cabin crew, which consisted of a forward and an aft flight attendant, to expect turbulent conditions, finish the cabin service, and be seated. As the airplane was leveling out, it encountered the first of a series of turbulent jolts of severe turbulence. The aft flight attendant had finished making a public announcement and was buckling herself into a jumpseat when the first jolt of severe turbulence hit. She was knocked out of the jumpseat onto the floor. The airplane encountered a second jolt of severe turbulence before she was able to get into her seat, and she was thrown to the ceiling and then back down to the floor, which resulted in a serious injury. The forward flight attendant had been checking on a passenger when the turbulence occurred and was thrown to the ceiling and hit the overhead bin. The passenger she was checking on flew out of his seat because he had not fastened his seatbelt, and he landed on the armrest of another seat.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with known moderate-to-severe turbulence, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA431

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2018 N449QX Horizon Air 1 Ketron Island, WA w/o

Location