Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N247WN,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N247WN
MSN: 32508/1989
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:20917 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Laverne, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had been experiencing moderate turbulence along its route. Once the turbulence had subsided, the seatbelt sign was turned off. The flight attendants had resumed their service when the flight encountered three additional turbulence jolts. The aft galley flight attendant was trying to get seated and strapped into the jumpseat but was injured when another turbulence jolt occurred. She was thrown across the galley and hit her back/ribs on an object. Flight data recorder information showed that vertical accelerations fluctuated between about 0.75 g and 1.2 g; lateral accelerations also fluctuated during this period, between about /- 0.05 g. An airmen's meteorological information advisory for moderate turbulence was active for the accident location at the time. A significant meteorological information advisory for occasional severe turbulence was active for an area west of the accident location.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with severe turbulence during cruise flight, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA144

Location