Accident Boeing 767-346ER JA603J,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA603J
MSN: 32888/880
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:31822 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ni'ihau, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:DSP
Departure airport:Narita (NRT)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane descended from about 38,000 feet, the flight crew observed that they had a tailwind of between 60 and 70 knots and that cumulonimbus clouds were ahead of the airplane. Descending through 34,668 feet, the tailwind suddenly decreased and the indicated speed of the airplane quickly increased. The captain activated the speed brakes and disengaged the autopilot. Subsequently, the airplane began to slow. As the captain was slowly retarding the speed brakes, the airplane started to climb and the captain slowly lowered the nose of the airplane. The digital flight data recorder revealed that over a 30-second period the airplane's vertical acceleration decreased to 0.75 g, then increased to 2.33 g, decreased to 0.05 g, then stabilized at 0.9 g (normal). During the event, one passenger broke her femur; two cabin attendants and four passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged.

Convective activity was located immediately west of where the event occurred, likely blocking the wind flow and causing a wave-like disturbance downstream of the storms, which would result in unanticipated convectively induced turbulence. Since the event occurred in clear air downstream of the cumulonimbus clouds, the airplane likely encountered an undulating turbulence under a strong temperature inversion and strong windshear. The turbulence was not predicted by weather forecasters.

Probable Cause: An encounter with unanticipated convectively induced windshear and turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2018 JA603J ? Japan Airlines 0 near Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) unk
Inflight smoke
26 March 2022 JA603J Japan Airlines 0 90 km E of Nagoya non
Turbulence

Location