Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKB,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKB
MSN: 38494/3141
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:en route Krakow-Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a scheduled passenger flight from Krakow, Poland (EPKK) to Edinburgh, Scotland (EGPH) a cabin crew member (CCM) reportedly fell in the galley area and injured his back.
It was reported that approximately 40 minutes prior to landing at EGPH, the No. 3 CCM fell while working in the rear galley. At the time, the No. 3 CCM along with the No. 2 CCM had been re-stowing a catering trolley following completion of the in-flight service. It was reported that during his fall, No. 3 CCM struck the metal frame of a cabin crew seat6 and then fell onto the galley floor. The No. 2 CCM assisted the No. 3 CCM back onto his feet and he then continued working for the remainder of the flight.

The CCM subsequently visited a doctor and following referral for an X-ray was diagnosed with a “fracture of the transverse process of the right vertebra L1”.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14WA088