Accident Boeing 737-76N N173AT,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:AirTran Airways
Registration: N173AT
MSN: 32661/1593
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Batopilas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Airtran Airways Boeing 737 encountered turbulence over Mexico, resulting in at least one serious injury.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA134