Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QDU,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-QDU
MSN: 44770/6276
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Niederrhein/Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR5715, a Boeing 737-800, had parked on the apron at NRN when a female passenger got caught on the railing of the front aircraft stairs and fell during disembarkation. She sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA23WA160
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2