Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309560

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLH
MSN: 33590/1886
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-8AS departed from Valencia Airport (LEVC), landed at Santiago Airport (LEST) and was parked on stand 11 of the apron. At approximately 13:25 h, the passengers began to disembark via the aircraft’s forward stairs. One of the passengers, who was carrying a suitcase in one hand and a coat in the other, fell down the last three steps of the staircase.
The passenger landed face down, with the lower half of his body on the stairs and the upper half on the apron. He suffered several abrasions on the palms of both hands and his right knee and nose, in addition to cuts on his nose and lips.
Assistance from a nurse was requested; however, as no nurses were available at the airport at that time, an ambulance was called and arrived some 30 minutes later. The passenger was taken to the hospital, where he received stitches for his cuts.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the incident was the passenger descending the stairs with a suitcase in one hand and a coat in the other, which was not inaccordance with the operator’s disembarkation instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-053/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC