Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DAX,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DAX
MSN: 33557/1438
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While boarding a Boeing 737-800 airplane via the forward airstairs, a small girl who was in her father’s arms fell from the top of the stairs through a gap between the handrail and the upper platform of said airstairs.
Later, after being treated by airport medical personnel, the girl embarked and flew to her destination where, after receiving treatment at a local emergency room, she was diagnosed with a small fracture of the ulna and radius in her left forearm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-017/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC