Gear-up landing Accident Boeing 727-23 OB-1731,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 2000
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23
Owner/operator:Aviandina Airlines
Registration: OB-1731
MSN: 18432/43
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arequipa Airport (AQP) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:AQP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aviandina Airlines Boeing 727-23 landed with the right main landing gear retracted at Arequipa Airport, Peru. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but no injuries occurred.

Sources:

NTSB DCA00WA039