Accident Boeing 727-224 (F) HK-3985X,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224 (F)
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3985X
MSN: 20465/814
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 727, HK-3985X, operated by Aerosucre, was damaged when the airplane made a hard landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed.
The airplane received substantial damage.

It was reported that during the landing the airplane initially touched down on the nose gear, bounced, and then finally touched down on the main gear. As a result of the hard landing, the airplane suffered substantial damage to the structure at stations 640 and 700.

Sources:

NTSB MIA99WA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2006 HK-3985 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o
Damaged on the ground