Accident Bell UH-1H N98NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30968

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Reynolds Aviation Inc.
Registration: N98NW
MSN: 64-13822
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:13590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had dropped off a load of chokers and was maneuvering to hook up to a load of logs when the engine began to make 'a weird squealing noise, followed by a constant series of compressor stalls, occurring about twice per second.' The airplane then lost all engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing in a clearing. Post Crash Examination revealed that the No. 1 bearing (P/N:1-300-015-04; S/N:127AC) was heavily damaged. From observations of damage on the bearing raceways and the inner ring split faces, evidence indicated that both thrust and non-thrust sides of the inner ring had been misaligned, based upon ball path indications. Military records for the engine included an Unserviceable Tag. No evidence was found of specifics related to that failure code, nor was evidence found recording related corrective maintenance action

Probable Cause: Failure of a misaligned main bearing in the engine. Factors include returning a previously unairworthy-tagged engine to service by the operator's maintenance personnel without sufficient information to identify and correct an unknown engine deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA077

Location