Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309724

Date:Saturday 17 December 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Icknield Way, Whipsnade, Dunstable -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the aerotow launch from Dunstable Downs Airfield, the glider got into an uncontrolled attitude and touched down hard. The tail unit was severely damaged.

The London Gliding Club has seven ASK 21 gliders in its fleet; the exact glider involved has not yet been identified.

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Report December 2022 - BFU22-1232-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-12.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://www.londonglidingclub.co.uk/about-us/fleet-and-facilities
3. https://www.londonglidingclub.co.uk/about-us/our-airfield