Incident Cessna 185 PK-RCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309752

Date:Saturday 23 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:
Registration: PK-RCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abmisibil -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sentani
Destination airport:Abmisibil
Narrative:
Admisinil is a bush strip. When the tailwheel hit the ground on landing, the aircraft turned sharply to the right. It drove of the track and came to rest on the edge of a cliff against a tree. The aircraft was salvaged and returned to base after an emergency repair.
The cause of the accident was improper maintenance.

Sources:

Threshold, vliegschool Hilversum and "25 jaar missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya, Indonesia".