Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309755

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1681 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Long Marston, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Long Marston, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Training flight. Overshot its landing and tipped over, slightly damaged. Interestingly, no repair work was ever authorised for this airframe.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by
W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 209.