Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AT788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309759

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1521 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: AT788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sible Hedingham, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Unable to land because of weather conditions, Flying Control ordered the crew to bale out.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHOLEY, volume 8, page 209.