This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 June 1942 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Airspeed Oxford I |
Owner/operator: | 1519 BAT Flt RAF |
Registration: | AT724 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN) |
Narrative:Training Flight. Lost power and crashed on the downwind side of the airfield.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 208.