This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 23 March 1942 |
Time: | 14:40 |
Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 1518 BAT Flt RAF |
Registration: | AT659 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Pickerings Farm, just S of RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Training flight. Flew into high tension wires and crashed at 14:40 hrs
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Hugh Martin McGuffie RAFVR 60123 [Killed] (NCO:950539 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 February, 1941)
Pilot (Under Training) : Sergeant Lloyd Donald James Crozier RCAF R/102208 [Killed]
Pilot (Under Training) : Sergeant Thomas Dunbar Dakin RCAF R/94887 [Killed]
.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by w R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 207.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database