Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V4140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309773

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:11:18
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1516 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision with a No. 76 Squadron Halifax. Both machines crashed, out of control near RAF Middleton St. George, Durham.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 207.