Accident Airspeed Oxford I AT797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309779

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:1508 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: AT797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. At about 16:00 hrs, flew into a line of cables near Swannington.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 206.