Incident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger 3B-NZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309782

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NZD
MSN: 4464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bel-Ombre Golf Course -   Mauritius
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter with 3 occupants made an emergency landing following a hydraulic failure.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://lexpress.mu/video/420551/pire-evite-un-helicoptere-dair-mauritius-pose-justesse-au-beau-milieu-dun-terrain-golf

Media: