Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309805

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1682 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Enstone, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Took off for training flight. Aircraft landed and port brake jammed, causing a tie to burst and a swing to starboard, destroying the landing gear.

Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I J H Thompson RCAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 210.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database