Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PR-FDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309812

Date:Saturday 25 March 2023
Time:c. 15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private (owner: Aerogreen Aviacao Agricola Ltda)
Registration: PR-FDL
MSN: 34-7970212
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cauamé River, near Boa Vista, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroporto Internacional de Boa Vista
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II experienced engine problems and a subsequent ditching into the waters of the Cauamé River, near Boa Vista, Roraima.
The five occupants were not injured.

"the aircraft received almost none damage", There was notable damage to the front section of the right wing visible in one of the passenger's post accident videos. Both props were damaged, at least one of the landing gears separated, and there is probably more damage to the fuselage (dents, buckles) not seen in the accident photos.

Sources:

https://policia24h.com.br/acidentes/video-passageiros-de-aviao-registram-pouso-forcado-em-boa-vista/
https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Capital/Aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-no-rio-Cauame--veja-video/96728
https://aeroin.net/pouso-de-aviao-no-rio-em-boa-vista-foi-filmado-a-bordo-neste-sabado-confira-o-momento/
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/03/26/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-em-praia-de-boa-vista.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRFDL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64680_1558052422.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2191Z

Media: