Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309814

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Administrative action. Reported "Damaged Beyond Repair" on this date, but no accident card or AIR81 information could be found.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses BY W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 211.