Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-GCNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309820

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GCNJ
MSN: 28-21789
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB
Destination airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-registered Piper PA-28-140, was conducting a local flight from Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5), MB with 1 person on board. During the landing at CJL5, C-GCNJ inadvertently landed on the unprepared surface parallel to Runway 09. The aircraft's nose wheel dug into the snow, collapsing the nose gear, and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose gear and propeller and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

TSB