Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) XB-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309822

Date:Friday 9 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: XB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Punta Abreojos Airport (AJS)
Destination airport:Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES)
Narrative:
Disappeared over Pacific Ocean with a load of seven thousand pounds of live lobsters. Found by natives "burried in mud" "320 km south of Ensenada" FEB 1950. Owner noted as "Empresa de Aeronavegación Mexicana...Naviera Comercial de Ensenada". Pilot, co-pilot, one fishing inspector, two company officials and three fishermen. The flight originated at Guaymas.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 February 1950, p20
El Siglo de Torreón 12 December 1949, p1/28 December 1949, p1+3