Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc LF426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309849

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:1688 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: LF426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weltmore Farm, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane LF426: Took off for Air Test from Newmarket. 11/03/1944
Shortly before 14:30hrs, it was seen formating on an Oxford trainer. It seems that W/O Tew RAAF broke off, banked steeply, lost control and failed to recover before his Hurricane hit the ground and burst into flames near Weltmore Farm in Norfolk. An inauspicious start for the unit, which had formed earlier in the day.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.404725) W/O Jack Murray TEW (Pilot) RAAF

Sources:

bOMBER cOMMAND lOSSES BY w r chorley, VOLUME 8, PAGE 214.