Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309855

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1685 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ossington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground incident. While taxying for take off, collided with a small motor transport vehicle. Despite being only slightly damaged, the Tomahawk was struck off charge.

Pilot : Warrant Officer F Bidewell RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, volume 8, page 212.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database