Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309859

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1686 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hixon, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hixon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air Test. Took off, and the prevailing crosswind caried the aircraft into an embankment, damaging it beyond repair.

Pilot : Flying Officer C S Chapman RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 212.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database