Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LF390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309861

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:1687 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: LF390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision with 166 Sqdrn. Lancaster I PD227, over Hemswell. Both aircraft crashed, the Lancaster, with all 10 aboard.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 213.