Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB BL848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309866

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:1689 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: BL848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-On-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Training flight. Landed at high speed, at least 600 yards down the runway and ran onto soft ground. The pilot applied the braked and the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 214.