Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb R6760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309868

Date:Monday 20 October 1941
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: R6760
MSN: 787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strathallan Army Camp, near Auchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland -
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire R6760 was built as a Spitfire Mk Ia at Eastleigh and first flew on 15-6-1940.
In March, 1941 it was converted to a Mk Vb by the installation of a Merlin Mk 45 engine, four machine guns, and two cannon. This work was carried out by Rolls-Royce at Hucknall.

Spitfire R6760 was being operated by No.58 Operational Training Unit in Scotland when it was lost in a flying accident on 20-10-1941.

Sgt Gardner was detailed to perform aerobatics and practice forced landings. Witnesses saw the plane making a shallow dive over the military camp at Strathallan, near Auchterarder, starting at about 500 feet and failing to recover.
The Spitfire was destroyed in the crash and the pilot lost his life.

The aircraft was declared Cat.E and written off the books on 24/10/1941.

Sgt Ronald Joseph Gardner 932502 RAFVR - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

58 OTU Roll of Honour.
Spitfire production list.