Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309872

Date:Sunday 9 April 1950
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Georgetown -   Belize
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the jungle of British Guayana near the Peipiqueo Plateau en route to a rich diamant mine owned by Brasilian Adolfo Brasil. The occupants, four Brasilian business men, were injured, one seriously and unconcsious. Pilot Oda Brasil walked one hour and 20 minutes for help. All rescued and transported to Georgetown and later to a hospital at Manaus. Search and rescue organised by the US aviator Art William.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 18 April 1950, p8