Mid-air collision Incident Miles Master Mk II W9033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309888

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: W9033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carleton-le-Moorland, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision during a "mock attack" by 1690 DBTU Hurricane IIC LF382. The Turkish pilot of the Master was able to parachute to safety. The Pilot of the Hurricane was killed, he was Too low for parachute to fully deploy.
Crew of Miles Master:
Lt. S T KOROGLU (pilot) Turkish: Ok
Crew of Hurricane:
F/Sgt (571776) Howard William RAMSAY (pilot) RAF: killed

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 215.
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15802-F-Sgt-Howard-William-RAMSAY-571776&p=93244#post93244