Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc LF374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309891

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:1690 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: LF374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Syerston
Narrative:
Training flight. Engine failed at 4500 feet. Pilot effected a wheels-up landing just short of the runway.
Crew:
F/O F N A Watts Ok

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 215.