Incident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309911

Date:Thursday 30 March 2023
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near York Airport York (01SC), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with open field terrain in York County west of York Airport York (01SC), South Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard the powered parachute (PPC) received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.charlotteobserver.com/news/local/article273765800.html
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/1-injured-after-paraplane-crashes-york-county-field-sheriff-says/WBGMIXK4ARE4HK4ZVAG3DBVMZY/
https://www.wbtv.com/2023/03/30/person-injured-personal-aircraft-crash-york-county-deputies-say/

https://www.cn2.com/man-survives-motorized-parachute-crash-into-logging-field/

Location