Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc LF161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309913

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:1690 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: LF161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Syerston
Narrative:
Training Flight. In bad weather, pilot landed well down the runway, overshot and turned over, wrecking the aircraft.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, volume 8, page 215.