Accident Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma PK-PHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30992

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330G Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PHZ
MSN: 1153
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sembakung, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Offshore Installation
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it struck trees and crashed during an apparent attempted forced landing at Sembakung, East Kalimantan, Indonesia, following a loss of control. The helicopter was being used to sling load cargo using a 9 metre long line and was returning with the sling trailing after delivering a load when the accident happened.

There is apparently evidence that the empty sling had struck the helicopter's tail rotor. The accident happened in daylight (1645L) and in VMC, however, the winds are believed to have been strong and gusting. Both crew were killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19187/_
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf