Mid-air collision Serious incident Mooney M20J N9201A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309947

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9201A
MSN: 24-0610
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J airplane, N9201A, and a Mooney M20U airplane, N197CV, sustained minor damage when they were involved in an incident near Oshkosh-Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Wisconsin. Neither pilot nor their passengers were injured.

Both pilots and their passengers were flying in formation as a part of a mass arrival. The airplanes were a two-ship element with the Mooney M20J as the lead and the Mooney M20U as the wing. They were to join up with the preceding two-ship element after departure.
After takeoff, the pilots of both airplanes were maneuvering into position to the right of the lead airplane in the preceding element. The pilot of Mooney M20U reported that he encountered wake turbulence that forced him above Mooney M20J. The pilot of Mooney M20J reported that he saw Mooney M20U above and forward of his right wing and slowing. Both pilots immediately maneuvered in attempt to deconflict their airplanes before they rejoined the formation and continued the flight. Neither pilot reported feeling the collision and there were no anomalies with either airplane for the remainder of the flight and subsequent landing. After landing, the pilots discovered the damage to the airplanes. The Mooney M20J sustained minor damage to the right outboard wing leading edge and the Mooney M20U sustained minor damage to the rudder.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to remain clear of the other while flying in formation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19IA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19IA234

Location