Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N655AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309949

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air, opf American Eagle
Registration: N655AE
MSN: 145452
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls Royce AE 3007A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American flight AA3660, an Embraer ERJ-145LR operated by Envoy Air, was involved in a Cat A runway incursion incident at Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF).
The runway incursion sequence began when the air traffic control (ATC) local controller (LC) cleared flight 3660 for takeoff from an inactive runway that had been NOTAM'd closed for arrivals to accommodate airfield mowing in the underrun.

Interviews with controllers after the incident revealed SGF runway 14 had been NOTAM'd closed by SGF Airport Operations for arrivals but was available for departures. There were mowers in the underrun of runway 14 in the runway safety area (RSA) that prohibited an overflight by landing air traffic. The NOTAM was published and available to aircrew and air traffic control via the FAA website and covered the period from 1230 UTC to 2100 UTC.

Because runway 14/32 was closed to landing traffic, SGF standard operating procedures permitted the transfer of control for the runway to the ground controller (GC) position to use for runway crossings without the need for coordination with LC. Because GC now had operational control of the runway, the LC was required to request the use of the closed runway from the GC prior to issuing any clearances for takeoff.

The pilot of ENY3660 requested to use runway 14 for a departure, and the GC approved the request and issued taxi instructions to runway 14. While the airplane was taxiing to runway 14, VAN7 requested to cross runway 14 while GC maintained operational control of the runway. Because GC had control of the runway, there was no requirement to coordinate the closed runway vehicle crossing with LC.

When the pilot of ENY3660 called the LC ready for takeoff from runway 14, the LC issued a takeoff clearance without coordinating with GC.

Probable Cause: The local controller failing to follow established facility directives and issuing a clearance for takeoff from a runway not under his control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS18IA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS18IA014

Location