Serious incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N200KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309960

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200KR
MSN: 28R-7635176
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot receiving instruction departed normally and climbed to an altitude of 1,000 ft above ground level. The pilot completed the after-takeoff checklist and attempted to reduce engine power to a climb power setting; however, the engine was unresponsive to throttle inputs. The pilots returned to the airport, pulled the mixture control to the idle cut-off position when the airplane was over the runway threshold, and landed uneventfully. Examination of the throttle control revealed that the cable had broken.

Metallurgical examination showed that the cable was fractured due to fatigue near the input end. Fatigue regions on the wires covered about half the cross-section, consistent with a relatively high stress load on the cable. An elastomeric boot covers the swivel joints at each end of the cable assembly; however, examination revealed that the boot at the input end swivel joint had displaced onto the swivel tube. The boot at the input end lacked the same deformation as the boot at the output end, which indicated that the input end boot had not been installed on the swivel joint for some time before the event. As this boot is used to dampen vibrational loads on the cable assembly, it is likely that the cable fractured from fatigue cracks that initiated and grew due to the excessive vibrations that resulted from the missing boot on the swivel joint.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly install and secure the input swivel boot on the swivel joint, which resulted in excessive vibration that led to fatigue cracks and failure of the throttle cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16IA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16IA100

Location