Serious incident Piper PA-34 N767PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309988

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, LLC
Registration: N767PE
MSN: 34-7350042
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palm Coast, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was recovering the airplane from a demonstrated minimum control airspeed condition. According to the flight instructor, the airplane was initially about 5,000 ft in a "clean" configuration. Both pilots then felt two "kicks" in the rudder system, which they then verbally confirmed to each other did not result from either of them making inputs. The pilot receiving instruction then heard a "snap," and the rudder pedals began to "pump" full deflection right and left. Subsequently, the flight instructor took control of the airplane and found that neither applying full rudder nor using both feet on the rudder neutralized the deflections. Even with both pilots trying to neutralize the rudders, the deflections continued. The flight instructor subsequently diverted the airplane to a nearby airport and landed it uneventfully.

During the on-scene examination, the rudder trim tab control rod was found fractured near the trim tab end. The control rod was replaced, and, during subsequent flights, no further rudder anomalies occurred. Metallurgical examination of the rod revealed that it had failed in overload, and no evidence of fatigue or corrosion was found.

Further examination revealed that the rudder trim control rod was composed of a low-alloy, 1000-series carbon steel. An airplane manufacturer representative indicated that the rod should have been composed of a higher grade, 4000-series steel. The airplane was manufactured in 1972, acquired by the current owner in 2005, and had 11,575 hours of operation at the time of the incident. It could not be determined when or by whom the rod was installed on the airplane; it was not installed during the airplane's current ownership.

Probable Cause: The installation of an incorrect rudder trim tab control rod by unknown maintenance personnel, which resulted in the rod failing in flight due to overload and subsequent uncontrolled rudder oscillations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13IA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13IA326

Location