Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N633TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309990

Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N633TC
MSN: 34-7870328
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7424 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during the initial climb, the student pilot noticed a problem with the elevator trim wheel. The flight instructor moved the trim wheel and noted no resistance. He then looked down at the wheel and observed the trim cable protruding from its side. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, advised the tower air traffic controller of the emergency, and landed the airplane without incident.

Examination of the elevator trim cable assembly revealed that the trim cable failed due to fatigue cracking of the individual wires. The wire breaks were so numerous and over such a sizable length that they should have been detectable by a visual inspection. However, a review of the aircraft logbooks revealed that maintenance personnel did not detect the fatigue cracking of the wires during the most recent 100-hour and annual inspections nor during compliance with an airworthiness directive (AD) that required, in part, that all control cables be inspected for broken wires strands and that any broken wire strands be replaced; the inspections and AD were accomplished less than 2 months before the incident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the elevator trim cable due to fatigue cracking, which resulted from maintenance personnel's repeated inadequate inspection of the cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13IA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13IA267

Location