Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92-JS EC-MMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310004

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-JS
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-MMT
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ordis aerodrome -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92-JS aircraft, registration EC-MMT, took off at 09:16 hours from runway 31 at Sabadell Airport with two occupants on board, to perform a three-hour local flight.

Once in the air, they headed to Girona-Costa Brava airport (LEGE), flew over it and continued to Ordis aerodrome. When they were in the vicinity of this aerodrome, they communicated by radio without response, flew over the windsock parallel to the runway and, after checking the direction and intensity of the wind, they joined the left tailwind leg of the aerodrome traffic circuit of runway 16 and prepared for landing. The aircraft made contact with the ground at the end of the first third of the runway and exited to the right of the runway. The end of the left wing contacted the ground, the nose leg of the landing gear collapsed and the propeller blades touched the ground, breaking off. The aircraft came to rest at 10:0., on the right side of the runway and at the height of the end of the runway.

The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-004-2023