Accident Douglas 8A-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310007

Date:Friday 15 September 1950
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-5
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Callao -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago de Surco/BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Isla San Lorenzo, between El Fronton and Peña Horada during a navigation flight. Pilot Ten FAP Luis Mathews Soria and mechanic/technican 1°Carlos Marcial Rossi Corsi. Body of Corsi recovered from the "posterior cabin". Soria missing.

Note: type not reported, but descriped with a "posterior (rear) cabin". Douglas (Northrop) 8A-5 stationed at Las Palmas at the time.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 September 1950, p24
El Deber (Arequipa) 16 September 1950, p1/21 September 1950, p1